This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUL-1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning T5 |
| Operator: | 226 OCU, RAF |
| Registration: | XS453 |
| C/n / msn: | 95013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 miles E of Happisburgh, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:ff R.P. Beamont 6-7-65 Samlesbury. To 226 OCU Coltishall, 10-9-65. Crashed into North Sea, 1-7-66, five miles off Happisburgh, Norfolk, after undercarriage failed to lower on approach to RAF Coltishall. Flying Officer Fish, on first T 5 solo, ejected safely. Hours flown 30h 30m
Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histt5.html http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966jul-sep.htm