This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning F6 |
| Operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XR765 |
| C/n / msn: | 95230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Sea, 30 miles E of Spurn Head, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea, 50 miles NE of Binbrook, and 30 miles east of Spurn Head, Humberside, after double reheat fire during Exercise "Priory"; pilot - Flt. Lt. J. Wild - ejected safely. Wreckage recovered by Dutch trawler.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr765.html
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html