ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56597
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-OCT-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Folland Gnat T.1
Operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR976
C/n / msn: FL573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rhosneigr, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Undercarriage failure due to undershooting on landing at RAF Valley, Anglesey. Aircraft attempted to climb and go around again, but hit ground after overshoot at Rhosneigr, Anglesey.

Of the two crew on board, Flt. Lt. Mike Vickers ejected at 5-600ft approx. 150 kts. I.A.S, and Lt. Richard Sheridan (RN) ejected at 2-300ft approx. 150 kts. I.A.S.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
www.ukserials.com