ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56607
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F3
Operator:111 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR748
C/n / msn: 95213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk after hydraulic failure. The pilot - Flg. Off. K. Mason - ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1974.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr748.html