This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-1976 |
| Time: | 11:38 local |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning F6 |
| Operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XS937 |
| C/n / msn: | 95270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Flamborough Head, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield |
Narrative:ff J. Cockburn 26-6-67 Samlesbury. To 23 Squadron, 21-8-67. To 11 Squadron 1975.
Crashed into the North Sea off Flamborough Head, Humberside after the pilot - F/O Simon Manning -
ejected when he was unable to lower the undercarriage while on approach to Leconfield
Sources:
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/73801-xs937-m-crash.html http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs937.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1176087/