This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUN-1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hunting Jet Provost T3A |
| Operator: | 1 FTS, RAF |
| Registration: | XN598 |
| C/n / msn: | PAC/W/12742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gouthwaite Reservoir, Patley Bridge, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1st June 1978 two Jet Provosts were seen flying low in the Nidderdale area, at just after 10.00am one aircraft struck the water about half way along Gouthwaite Reservoir towards the eastern bank whilst low flying.
Civilian witnesses realised they could do nothing for anyone in the aircraft they contacted the police. Two local police officers were next to arrive, one officer dived into the water but found no trace of the pilot or of his aircraft during his search. Police divers later recovered the body of the pilot and much of the aircraft.
Instructor Pilot - F/Lt John Hutton Fox RAF (8024955), aged 29, of Woburn Sands, Buckinghamshire. Did not ejected from his aircraft, and was killed. Cremated at Bedford Crematorium.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/xn598.html http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2008/12/jet-provost-t3a-xn598.html