ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56694
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2006
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Hawk MK.208
Operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M40-28
C/n / msn: 446/MS008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kuala Rompin, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 10 miles off Bernas Beach during bad weather. Pilot possible suffered disorientation flying low level over the sea and into clouds.
Marine police divers recovered the rudder of the Hawk about 7.5 nautical miles off Bernas Beach near Kuala Rompin.
The remains of the pilot were found on the seabed 28 days after the crash, 150 meters off the coast of Pantai Lanjut, Rompin, Pahang.

Sources:
Scramble 326
http://www.bernama.com.my/bernama/state_news/news.php?id=201353&cat=et
http://www.bernama.com.my/bernama/v3/printable.php?id=205469
http://coltoras1959.blogspot.de/2011/08/tajuk-163-rmaf-crash-case-2.html