ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56740
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-SEP-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing CH-47SD Chinook
Operator:Greek Army Aviation 4 TEAS/2 LE
Registration: ES916
C/n / msn: M4286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aegean Sea, off Chalkidiki -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens
Destination airport:Athos
Narrative:
Crashed into sea 5,5 nm off Chalkidiki peninsula, off Mount Athos. Senior leader of the Greek Orthodox Church Patriarch Petros VII of Alexandria killed.

Sources:
Scramble 307
Air Forces Monthly