ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56813
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-FEB-1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Mustang Mk I
Operator:41 OTU, RAF
Registration: AG585
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nr Hawarden Village, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
Bird strike on pitot head when over the gunnery range. Returned to the aerodrome with airspeed indicator u/s. Initial approach was too fast, went around and then stalled and crashed on the second approach. Caught fire.

Three civilians showed great courage in removing the pilot from the blazing wreck.

F/O Edward Worrell Graham J/20012 RCAF received injuries from which he died the following day.

Edward Worrell Graham is buried in the Hawarden Cemetery.

Sources:
Air Ministry Form 1180
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=20488&view=next

Related books