ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56835
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-1987
Time:22:45
Type:Edgley EA-7 Optica
Operator:Claymore Air Services
Registration: G-FORK
C/n / msn: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire in at the manufacturing plant of Edgley Industries at Old Sarum, Wiltshire, on the evening of 16 January 1987 destroyed several EA-7 Optica aircraft as well as the Lockspeiser LDA-500 (G-UTIL) and Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARBL.

Sources:
Flight International
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=FORK
news.bbc.co.uk/dna/ptop/plain/A16990662
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield