ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56923
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley EAV-8A Harrier
Operator:8a Escuadrilla, Spanish Navy
Registration: VA.1-1/008-2
C/n / msn: 712185/99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Whiteman AFB, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiteman AFB, Missouri (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Whiteman AFB, Missouri, USA at approx 38°43′49″N, 093°32′53″W.

Pilot was part of the first group of Harrier pilots who, following their US Navy course were passed into the hands of McDonnell Douglas for conversion training.

Pilot Lt. Trujillo, 8a Escuadrilla, ejected safely following loss of control during take-off

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1976.htm
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whiteman_Air_Force_Base