ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56953
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUL-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Su-33
Operator:Russian Navy
Registration: 70 red
C/n / msn: 49051004103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:town Ostrov in Pskov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Timur Avtandilovich Apakidze (Russian: Апакидзе Тимур Автандилович) (March 4, 1954 - July 17, 2001) died near the town of Ostrov in Pskov Oblast when his Sukhoi Su-33 crashed during an air show.

Sources:
Scramble 254
Scramble 374