This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-OCT-2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Dassault Mirage III |
| Operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Two miles east of Quaid-e-Azam International airport -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mirage-5 aircraft of PAF which was on a routine training flight, crashed two miles east of Quaid-e-Azam International airport and inside Malir cantonment. Both the instructor & pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
Scramble 295
http://www.paffalcons.com/history/october.php