ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5750
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-SEP-1965 |
| Time: | 12:08 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Ky Flying Sv. |
| Registration: | N4564U |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Louisville, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:pilot of n272r made non-standard vfr traffic pattern departure and failed to see and avoid n4564u.
Sources:
NTSB