ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57625
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAY-2004
Time:16:40 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SEPECAT Jaguar IB
Operator:6 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: JS148
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manmohan Nagar, near Ambala -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AMBALA, MAY 7: An Indian Air Force Jaguar aircraft crashed on Friday within three minutes of take-off from the air base in Ambala. The pilot, Squadron Leader Tamaskar however, managed to bail out safely. The jet, which missed the unauthorised colony of Manmohan Nagar near here, crashed at around 4.40 pm. No casualties were reported on the ground.

Eyewitnesses who saw the pilot bail out, say the aircraft caught fire within minutes after take-off. Pointing to the crater where the aircraft crashed Shiv Charan Singh said the wreckage which was spread over eight acres did not cause any damage to life or property. ASI Virender Singh said he was on patrol duty on the approach road linking the Ambala-Chandigarh road to Jadaut village, when he spotted the parachute and followed it. The police party rescued the pilot and gave him first-aid after which he was taken to the military hospital in an ambulance that the police had requisitioned from the Sasan Nursing Home in Baldev Nagar.

The pilot, 6 Squadron Leader Tamaskar suffered minor injuries on his neck and left leg, but was fully conscious.

Air Force personnel took a while to reach the crash site but were quick to retrieve the black box. Deputy Commissioner H.S. Malik and SSP Mohammed Akil were among the other officials who rushed to the spot after hearing of the crash. It was the police party at Panjokhra which first sighted the debris and alerted the Air Force personnel. The area was cordoned off on orders of the SSP after people from nearby villages streamed in to see the wreckage.

Sources:
Scramble 301
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2004/20040508/main2.htm
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=794