ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57844
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAR-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Operator:23TFS / 52TFW USAF
Registration: 66-7559
C/n / msn: 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:75 miles SE of Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This F-4D was lost on 3 March 1981 approximately 75 miles SE of Madrid, when it collided with another F-4D (66-7620 of 401TFW) The two pilots killed were Maj. Richold Cali, 35 of Vero Beach, FL and Capt. Bradley J. Scott, 27 of Mt. Vernon, SD. The two surviving pilots were CAP TW. H. Christian Jr. and Capt. G. A. Loughran - having ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/McDonnell-Douglas-F-4D/0552620/&sid=592a81482505c5bf75bce78165ef2040
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
European Stars and Stripes, March 06, 1981, page 28