ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57889
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JAN-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Operator:VF-151, US Navy
Registration: 158371
C/n / msn: 2421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Off USS Midway (CVA-41) -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CVA-41)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4S Phantom BuNo 158371 tail code 'NF' of VF‑151 on board the USS Midway: crashed into the Pacific, on take‑off from USS Midway. Both crew - Lt.(JG) F. I. McClennan and Lt. T. R. Brown - ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm
http://www.5053phantoms.com/photos/displayimage.php?album=24&pid=6250#top_display_media
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.gonavy.jp/CVW5-NF1980.html