ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58022
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-APR-2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Hawk T64
Operator:12 (T) Sqn Kuwait AF
Registration: 151
C/n / msn: 312266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ali Al Salem -   Kuwait
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait (OKAS)
Narrative:
Aircraft was on approach when the engine flamed out, at Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. (Approx co-ordinates 29° 20′ 48″ N, 47° 31′ 14″ E).

Both crew members ejected but were injured due to a "hard landing".

Sources:
Scramble 312
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ali_Al_Salem_Air_Base