This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter FGA9 |
| Operator: | 43 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XE617 |
| C/n / msn: | 41H/679975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF stn Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
Narrative:On 7 May 1966 Flt Lt Alan Pollock was air-testing a Mark 9 (XE609) when fuel venting from the starboard drop tank caused a fire. Although he successfully landed the aircraft back at RAF Khormaksar, Aden, and the fire was extinguished, Cat 4 damage was sustained by the aircraft.
However subsequent examination of the damage revealed that XE617 had sustained serious major damage, and the aircraft was Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 15 June 1966
Sources:
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/43-1966.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm