This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAR-1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter FGA9 |
| Operator: | 20 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG265 |
| C/n / msn: | 41H/680065 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Labuan, Sabah, Borneo -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Labuan, Borneo after an in flight fire in the rear fuselage. The pilot (Flt. Lt. R A Shields) ejected at 800 feet and 200 knots I.A.S., aircraft in a 20 degree nose down attitude. Parachute was torn on ejection. Pilot suffered fatal injuries on landing.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/371774-20-sqn-hunters-pilots-1962-singapore.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Borneo
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm