ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58288
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6
Operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG258
C/n / msn: 41H/680058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bitburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bitburg, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 93 Squadron as 'B', and was the No 4 aircraft in the "Fleche D'Or" (the 93 Squadron Formation Aerobatic team).

Crashed and destroyed 17-05-1958 when flew into the ground at Bitburg airbase, West Germany during a formation aerobatic display rehearsal and when recovering from a "bomb burst" manouvre, killing the pilot, Flying Officer Dandy Danderson

Cat 5 Damage - Struck Off Charge 18-05-1958

Sources:
http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm