ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58309
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5
Operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP134
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn North Weald, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a spin, in a cloud and crashed near North Weald, Essex. Pilot - Flying Officer A. C. Preston - ejected

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm