ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58318
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUN-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F1
Operator:Day Fighter Leaders School, RAF
Registration: WT618
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near RAF West Raynham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
The pilot allowed the aircraft to sink below 50ft during a practice strike and struck a tall tree. It returned to West Raynham, Norfolk. but was declared a write off.

Formally struck off charge as CAT 5(c) on 14/09/1956

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT