ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58327
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-FEB-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5
Operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP193
C/n / msn: S4/U/3044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 miles west of Blandford, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, crashed 4 miles west of Blandford, Dorset. Pilot - Flying Officer D. T. Bryant - ejected safely

Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm