This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-AUG-1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 |
| Operator: | 263 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WN989 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 7 miles east of Brawdsey, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During air combat training the pilot made a cine attack on his target and followed it into a dive from 37,000 feet. At 31,000 feet the dive steepened uncontrollably and the aircraft diving vertically into the sea 7 miles east of Brawdsey, Suffolk.
Pilot - Flying Officer Hedley Molland - ejected at 25,000 feet, and Mach 1.1 - his left arm was broken on ejection as he only used his left hand to initiate ejection
The pilot survived the supersonic ejection with the aforementioned injuries, and was rescued. The accident was finally attributed to the probable effects of using flaps at high speeds as an aid to combat manoeuverability.
On 29-9-1965, Flying Officer Hedley Molland, by then promoted to a Flt. Lt., ejected for 2nd time: on that occasion from Lightning F3 XP739
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm http://www.mhas.org.uk/MHAS/runway22/200509.pdf