ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58359
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1955
Time:Approx 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F4
Operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT762
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fleet, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire [FAB/EGUF]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine cut shortly after take off from Farnborough for air display and the aircraft crashed near Fleet, Hampshire (between Dinorben Avenue and the Basingstoke canal). Pilot ejected too low at 300 ft - was killed.

Eyewitness report:
"I was 5 years old & playing in my grandmother's garden in Fleet. The Hunter came along the line of the houses maybe 100 ft over my head & hit the trees at the end. I looked up & saw its profile as it parted my hair. I remember the deafening noise & the fireball. It is possible that the pilot was aiming for the woods at the end of the lane & saw the houses at the last minute. The main impact was in what is now Dinorben Avenue. The engine carried on & hit a racing stable on the far side of the wood. There was a large crater & we were picking up pieces of it for years. Very sad. Nearly the end of me before I even started. I have an idea the pilot's name was Fletcher ? He acted heroically. I do not know the cause, the Hunter was obviously well fuelled because the smell of it lingered for years. I believe early Hunters were notorious for flame-outs ?"

Sources:
Eyewitness: Peter.Andrew@BTinternet.com
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.html