ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58363
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-DEC-1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.2
Operator:257 Sqn RAF
Registration: WN896
C/n / msn: S4/U/2904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Narrative:
Written off when damaged beyond repair due to engine fire on approach and landing at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. Aircraft was severely burnt.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(Scrap) 21/12/1954 and remains removed by (and to) 58 MU RAF Honington, where the aiframe was scrapped

Sources:
Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), at Ministry of Defence Air Historical Branch, accessed 23/3/1986
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=600