Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58397

Date:Thursday 29 October 1981
Time:21:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-32
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Muka Head, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth (20:50)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O Clifford John Simmonds (21) was flying over water on a clear night and a flat sea, it was believed that he became disorintated on this night flying exercise with three other Mirage and crashed into the water 22 minutes after take-off. This was the 33rd loss of a RAAF Mirage (116) since 1964 (five in Malaysia).

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 October 1981, p1ff