Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-58,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58399

Date:Friday 2 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-58
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanilba Bay Beach, Port Stephens, 9 nm NE of Williamstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Served with 77 Sqn Williamtown, NSW. Crashed 02/05/80, Tanilba Bay beach, Port Stephens, 9 nm northeast of RAAF Williamtown, NSW, due to undercarriage malfunction, on initial climb out. Pilot ejected at 3,500 ft and 240 kts without injury. Aircraft crashed on shore line near houses. Crew; Pilot Officer G.R.Butterworth. RAAF Ejection number 58.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1977 58 Armée de l'Air 2 Mont-de-Marsan BA 118, Landes 40 w/o
24 June 1981 58 Armée de l'Air w/o
29 December 1982 516 Fuerza Aérea de Chile 0 BA Pudahuel w/o