Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58406

Date:Thursday 3 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A3-4
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 nm N of Avalon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 03/08/72, 3 nm north of Avalon, Victoria after engine failure during test flight. Pilot (Flt Lt R.V. Richardson) ejected at 800 ft and 250 kts with only minor injuries. RAAF Ejection number 43.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm