Accident Dassault Mirage IIIOD A3-109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58415

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIOD
Owner/operator:2 OCU RAAF
Registration: A3-109
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamstown, Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To 2 OCU 18/07/67. Crashed 06/10/71, near Williamstown, NSW. Crashed into sea on local training mission. Pilot Flying Officer K. Dale, killed. The aircraft and installed ATAR engine CAC60 were written off charge 10/01/72.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm