ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58464
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JAN-2009
Time:8:31 am PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-800
Operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N3731T
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Seattle -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:SEA
Destination airport:CVG
Narrative:
The flight DL1249 declared emergency and returned to Seattle Airport after one engine failed while the airplane climbed through 11000 feet. The landing was safe.

Sources:
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1249/history/20090110/1637Z/KSEA/KCVG
http://avherald.com/h?article=4132febc&opt=0