ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58476
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JAN-2009
Time:13:00Z
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:Andes Lineas Aereas
Registration: LV-BHF
C/n / msn: 49508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Ponta Pora (PMG/SBPP) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:AEP
Destination airport:SLA
Narrative:
The flight OY-856 landed in Ponta Pora after it had to fly around severe thunderstorms in the destination area. The federal police in Ponta Pora reported, that the crew lost all navigation instruments and were navigating just via their magnetic compass, but lost situational awareness completely and thought, they'd be around Paraguay. With just one hour fuel left the Brasilian radar station of Cindacta de Curitiba was able to locate the airplane via their transponder signal and guided the airplane to a safe landing.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41342967&opt=0
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL952862-5598,00-AVIAO+ARGENTINO+FAZ+POUSO+DE+EMERGENCIA+EM+PONTA+PORA.html
http://www.infobae.com/contenidos/425653-101094-0-Avi%C3%B3n-destino-Jujuy-perdido-termina-Brasil