ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58589
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JAN-2009
Time:abt 1:00 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-23A
Operator:Astraeus (on behalf of BMI British Midland)
Registration: G-OPJB
C/n / msn: 24924/333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:LHR
Destination airport:FNA
Narrative:
The flight BD-967 squawked emergency while climbing through 18000 feet, descended to 10000 feet and diverted to Manchester for a safe landing. British Midland told that the crew decided to divert as a precaution after cockpit instruments indicated a technical problem.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41405e8a&opt=0