ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58595
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JAN-2009
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eurocopter EC 135 P2
Operator:private
Registration: SP-HDV
C/n / msn: 0406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mudurnu -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:IST
Destination airport:ESB
Narrative:
went missing on delivery flight from Warsaw to Ankara, with Polish and Turkish pilots on board, after declaring bad weather conditions; found next day. exact point is 40.31.90N-31.53.84E

It was on lease to Turkey during January 2009 when it was reported missing during its delivery flight from Warsaw to Ankara.
The helicopter which was hired by Ministry of Health to join the fleet, take off under the control of Chief Pilot Andrzej Wojewodzki yesterday on 31.01.2009 after re-fuelling at the Istanbul Ataturk Airport. Retired Pilot Colonel Süleyman Kiyak joined the flight as observer/ supervisor. The EC135 which was flown from Istanbul to Ankara, crashed to the 2400 meters high Köroglu Hill near to Kibriscik Town of Bolu.
Taken off at 14:40hrs and expected to land in Ankara at 16:45hrs. The helicopter was lost above the Köroglu Hill, close to town of Kibriscik. The radio connection between the helicopter and the control tower was cut at 16:11hrs. During the last contact, the pilot reported very bad weather conditions. After disconnection, one of the pilots was called on his mobile phone. However, it was not answered even though it was ringing.
With the information from ELT (Emergency Locator Transmitter), the helicopters location was defined between Kibriscik and Camlidere, around the Köroglu Hill. Military and civilian rescue teams urged to the region. The search&rescue helicopter can not land due to heavy snowing. Due to harsh weather conditions searching from air was stopped. Civilian rescue teams coming from Bolu in Ankara and Sakarya and Bolu Forestry Department teams join the search by land. The rescue teams meet up at the Cökeler Village, close to the region, are accompanied by dogs.
The wreck was found the next day with the polish flightinstructor and the former Turkish army pilot killed.
Other Details:
Retired Colonel Pilot Süleyman Kiyak has 5500 hours of flight experience. Polish Pilot Wojewodzki was once the pilot of Poland Prime Ministers helicopter.
At 11:53 the helicopter took off from Gorna in Bulgaria and had landed at 14:40 on Istanbul Atatürk Airport for refueling. After refueling took of at 14:58 (local time) to go to Ankara Esenboga Airport. Chief Pilot Wojewodzki, contacted Esenboga traffic Control at 16:11, requested to arise over 10,000 feet. The helicopter disappeared from radar screen just after getting permission. The helicopter was 8,200feet above sea level when being disconnected. Before taking off all the technical inspections were done on the helicopter and there was no problem recorded.
It is claimed that the Chief Pilot insist on Bolu, had caused the accident. According to weather reports, the most suitable route was Bursa for that flight. The Captain (Pilot) was informed about these weather reports. However the Pilot insisted on flying over Bolu. Severe-harsh weather conditions at Bolu caused the accident. The helicopter got into an icy cloud, which caused pal-paddle wheel-rotor to stop!! (Turkish media)
The new owner of the helicopter was Sükrü Kocoglu (Kocoglu Company), he bought it for 4 Million Euros. He will have been bought 17 helicopters by the end of this year. The crashed one was the 6th helicopter brought to Turkey.

Sources:
http://www.patronlardunyasi.com/news_detail.php?id=56885
http://fakty.interia.pl/fakty_dnia/news/turcja-zaginal-polski-helikopter,1252449,2943