ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58607
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-FEB-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Operator: | Austral |
| Registration: | LV-BTI |
| C/n / msn: | 49927/1716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Tucuman -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tucuman - TUC |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires Newbery - AEP |
Narrative:The flight AU-2492 rejected takeoff at very low speed when the left engine showed problems and did not develop normal thrust and returned to the gate. The flight was subsequently cancelled and the passengers rebooked onto later flights.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41472630&opt=0