This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-DEC-1978 |
| Time: | >11:20am |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CZX |
| C/n / msn: | 84526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Buller Gorge, South Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murchison |
| Destination airport: | Wesport? |
Narrative:The vintage biplane was flying through the Buller Gorge when it struck wires and crashed. Pilot Murray Neich and his passenger Jacqueline Barber both died - the impact was survivable but the aircraft crashed upside-down in the river.
Sources:
1. NZ Register.
2.
Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
3. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 187-188. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
Related books