Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx OH-955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58663

Date:Monday 19 May 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-955
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eskilstuna -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eskilstuna/Ekeby (ESSC)
Destination airport:Eskilstuna/Ekeby (ESSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider hit a tree on outlanding approach in first day of Eskilstuna International Open 2008 competition. The glider sustained substantial damages.
The pilot escaped serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.efk.nu/open08/default.htm
http://www.eik.fi/dokumentit/toimintasuunnitelma_2009.pdf