Incident Cessna F172G 5Y-AMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58695

Date:Saturday 3 November 2007
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-AMI
MSN: FR172-0219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langata Nderit Community Airstrip Narok District -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Langata Nderit Community Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft left Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) at 09:45 hours on a private flight with the pilot and one passenger on board. It arrived overhead Shompole at 10:25 hours and then proceeded to Langata Nderit Community Airstrip which is 10 minutes North of Shompole. The pilot over flew the airstrip to check for obstructions and then decided to land. He lined up on runway 36 and had a normal approach. On touch down, he reports that a sudden gust of wind caught the aircraft and made it veer off the runway to the right. The aircraft hit some trees and came to rest approximately 25 meters off the runway. The pilot and the passenger were not injured.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation