Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois (205) CC-CBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58720

Date:Sunday 15 February 2009
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois (205)
Owner/operator:Flight Service Helicopteros
Registration: CC-CBW
MSN: 10810
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Polhuín Hill, near Chanco -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quirihue Sector, Eighth Region
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying firefighters from a forest fire crashed into a hill near Chanco in the Maule region of southern Chile killing 13 people on board.
An emergency official said that there was a dense mist in the area and that there was light rain at the time of the crash. The helicopter completley disintegrated on impact and caught fire. When emergency personel arrived on the scene they found no survivors. Wreckage was scattered over a distance of more than 120m. Three bodies were still in the cabin and the others were spread in the surrounding area including some thickets. The crash scene was in a remote rugged area only accessable by 4 wheel drive vehicles, which hampered the recovery effort which continued throughout the night. 50 volunteers worked on the site, assuming control of the situation at 05:00 on February 16.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE
Operational error of the pilot in command, when entering clouds during a flight under visual flight rules, inadvertently impacting the ground.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Cloudy conditions affecting the area where the accident took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Firefighters' helicopter crashes in Chile
2. Helicopter Crash Kills 13 in Chile
3. Helicopter Crash Kills 13 in Chile
4. 13 Killed in Chilean Firefighters' Helicopter Crash
5. Chilean helicopter crash kills 13
6. Photo Gallery
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsbaviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20090217X10218&key=1
http://www.rotorspot.nl/cc.htm
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1514-20150504.pdf