ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58737
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-FEB-2009 |
| Time: | 9:40 am loca |
| Type: |  Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7942D |
| C/n / msn: | D-5192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | East Kansas City Airport (3GV)(Grain Valley), Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3GV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot experienced problems shortly after takeoff and made an emergency landing approx. 1 mile away from the airport.
Sources:
http://www.kmbc.com/mostpopular/18731197/detail.html#