ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58758
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-FEB-2009 |
| Time: | 7:10 am |
| Type: |  Boeing 757-222 |
| Operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N553UA |
| C/n / msn: | 25277/434 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Jose -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | San Jose - CA |
| Destination airport: | Denver - DEN |
Narrative:The flight UA-1220 rejected takeoff at around 120 knots after the airplane hit a number of seagulls. The airplane was stopped safely, the crew shut one engine down and taxied to a gate.
The airplane suffered damage to the right engine, right wing and right side of the fuselage.
The FAA reported Tuesday (Feb 17th), that both engines received damage in the bird strike.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41523d97&opt=0