ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58794
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-FEB-2009
Time:1525
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Operator:private
Registration: HB-PQJ
C/n / msn: 18-5877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Valerette, Commune de Monthey/VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bex - LSGB
Destination airport:Bex - LSGB
Narrative:
The pilot and trainee were practicing landings on a mountainslope. After a go-around on a snowy slope
at an elevation of approx. 1900 m, the engine did not reach full power. The crew decided to land. The aircraft stopped on the slope and slid down the slope after the engine has stopped. It came to rest against a tree. The left wing and tail were damaged.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-PQJ.pdf