ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58837
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-1995
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Astro
Operator:Herkules-Flugservice GmbH
Registration: D-HFSD
C/n / msn: 0101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kreinitz, near Riesa (EDAU) (Sachsen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mengen (EDCM)
Destination airport:Riesa (EDAU)
Narrative:
08/05/1995: D-HFSD Robinson R44 (c/no 0101) Robinson R44 of Herkules-Flugservice GmbH experienced an in-flight separation of the main rotor during a familiarization flight at Leipzig, 50 kms W of Riesa, Germany.

The flight has originated at Kassel/Calden and flew to Brandenburg and Nardt where the helicopter landed safely. The pilot had reported his intention to land at Riesa Airport at 18:15 local time for fuel.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that a main rotor blade had struck the right side of the cockpit windscreen centerpost and had sliced through the instrument panel and the lower left side of the cockpit.

At least three German-registered Robinson R44s - D-HTOP, D-HPHS, and D-HFSD - were lost in circumstances similar to the above, and the NTSB report confirmed that there were a near-identical problem with the main rotor in all three cases.

On 12/05/1995 the LBA - Luftfahrtbundesamt (German Accidents Investigation Bureau) issued safety recommendation 3X114-0/95 to stop the operation of all Robinson R44 helicopters that are certified in Germany. (4 killed, aircraft written off)

Sources:
BFU/A.:23X114-0/95
http://www.bfu-web.de/nn_41544/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1995/Bericht__95__3X114,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_95_3X114.pdf
German Regbook
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r44show.asp?start=101&count=50