ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58858
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:15-SEP-1943
Time:Night
Type:Avro Lancaster Mk.III
Operator:617 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE144
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nordhorn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Conningsby
Destination airport:RAF Conningsby
Narrative:
Flying at low level en route to attack the Dortmund Ems Canal, the aeroplane climbed to avoid a church steeple. A light flak gun opened up and struck the starboard inner fuel tank igniting it. EE144 crashed on the edge of town. Most of the crew flew with Guy Gibson on the Dams Raid.S/L G.W.Holden,Sgt D.J.Powell,F/Lt H.T.Taerum,F/Lt R.E.G.Hutchinson,F/O F.M.Spafford,P/O G.A.Deering,F/O H.J.Pringle and P/O T.A.Meikle all lost their lives.