This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 08:19 |
| Type: |  Boeing 777-228ER |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GSPD |
| C/n / msn: | 29005/187 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | over Niigata Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-CDG |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita (NRT) |
Narrative:Boeing 777-200, registered F-GSPD, operated by Air France, took off from Charles de Gaulle International Airport in Paris on a scheduled flight AF276 to Tokyo-Narita (NRT).
While the airplane was flying at about an altitude of 30,600ft, about 21km southeast of Niigata Airport on its descending toward Narita International Airport (Japan), the aircraft was shaken and two flight attendants in the aft galley were seriously injured on
There were 277 people on board, consisting of the Captain, 15 other crewmembers, and 261
passengers. The aircraft was not damaged.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"It is considered highly probable that this accident occurred as follows:
As the aircraft was severely shook suddenly while it was descending toward Narita International Airport, the FAs who had been at the aft section of the aircraft were thrown up in the air and then fell down on the floor and two of them were seriously injured.
It is considered possible that the severe shake of the aircraft occurred because FO pulled the control column instantaneously in order to prevent the airspeed from increasing. It is also considered possible that the factor that the aircraft was flying near the strong wind axis of the jet
stream was relevant to the aircraft's shake."
Sources:
http://home.kyodo.co.jp/modules/fstPhotos/index.php?photoid=33192 http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/FGSPD.pdf