ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58913
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAR-2009
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Operator:Heliswiss AG
Registration: HB-ZEI
C/n / msn: 3610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wildhorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Daillon - offshore
Destination airport:Wildhorn - offshore
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped to the side while landing on Wildhorn mountain. It was substantial damaged. The six occupants escaped uninjured to minor injured.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZEI.pdf