This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-MAR-2009 |
| Time: | 14:20LT |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil |
| Operator: | Bundesministerium für Inneres (BMI) |
| Registration: | OE-BXL |
| C/n / msn: | 2049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Deutschlandsberg (Styria) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | LOWG |
| Destination airport: | LOWG |
Narrative:The police helicopter crashed on Tuesday, the 10th March 2009 with one of the occupants killed, and two more lives are at risk. The Ecureuil crashed about 14:40hrs and proposed to the practice of a pediatrician at the outskirts near the Laßnitzufers. The heli also had struck a nearby house before coming to rest next to the road onto a small green. A 26-year old construction worker observed the crash: "The machine has exceeded our site made a bow. We thought they landed on the nearby playground. It grazed the House, and suddenly lost height and it went down next to the trees.
The crew were the pilot, an executive officer and a mountain rescuer, such as rescue district commander. One of the three died after the crash, the other two are in serious condition. The wreckage has not, fortunately, started to burn. Initially there was danger of an explosion because of the spiled fuel. The area was cealed off by the police and firefighters.
To the buildings, there was no big damage. In addition to the helicopter crew, there were no other injuries reported. It was "very lucky" that nothing more has happened.
Officials of the Land Office of Criminal Investigation (LKA) Styria were restricted to the accident in order to secure evidence and to identify causes of the accident.
No emercengy call was made by the pilot; no radio messages have been registered.
Another injured occcupant, died March 16 into LKH Klagenfurt
Sources:
www.kleinezeitung.at steiermark.orf.at/stories/347825/
www.htdi-int.com
www.derstandard.at