ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58937
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-DEC-2008 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II |
| Operator: | Sherburn Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BPYO |
| C/n / msn: | 0410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Crosland Moor, near Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crosland Moor, near Huddersfield, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to gain sufficient airspeed during the takeoff roll, causing the pilot to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway and was substantially damaged. 