ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59005
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAY-2005
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:B.T. Zeederberg
Registration: ZS-XRF
C/n / msn: DH-3852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Approximately 1nm West of Krugersdorp Aerodrome on a road in the Kruge -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAKR (Krugersdorp)
Destination airport:FAKR (Krugersdorp)
Narrative:
The aircraft had just undergone a MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) and had been sold to a new owner. The new owner of the aircraft was accompanied by another pilot on a series of flights to familiarise the new owner with the aircraft. The acceptance flight, following the MPI, amounted to a flight time of 1.4 hours and the aircraft was operating normally in all respects.
Three more familiarization flights were undertaken together with the owner on the same, with the aircraft operating normally in all respects. On the following day, the owner again met up with the pilot to continue with his familiarization flights. The first flight was spent in the circuit and amounted to approximately 54 min. where after the aircraft was refueled again, to full capacity. After re-fuelling, another 54 minutes were spent in the circuit where after they went on a local flight to the West of Krugersdorp in the Orient, Tarlton and Randfontein area. The flight was carried out at a height of between 500ft to 1000ft AGL at a constant power setting of 1900rpm. The duration of the flight was approximately 30 minutes and as the aircraft returned to Krugersdorp from the South, the engine cut completely and then restarted again immediately where after it ran intermittently. The pilot was unable to maintain level flight and attempted to execute a forced landing on a tar road in the Krugersdorp Nature Reserve. Prior to touch down, the aircraft's landing gear struck a rock which caused the aircraft to pitch forwards and collide with the ground. The aircraft came to rest on the tar road approximately 20m after colliding with the rock. The aircraft was extensively damaged but neither of the occupants sustained any injuries.

Probable Cause:
The condition of the slider plate in the fuel selector and the possible old cork packing material in the valve body allowed air to enter the fuel supply to the carburetor at high power settings (fuel flow rates). The air bubbles in the fuel line acted as an obstruction to the fuel flow and also aerated the fuel which decreased it's effective density and ultimately resulted in an inadequate fuel supply to the engine to sustain cruise power. It was also established that the above fuel flow problem was exacerbated and more likely to occur at low fuel levels in the fuel tank.

Sources:
1. SACAA Report Ref: 7957

Related books